Skip to content

THE NASCAR FOUNDATION
PRIVACY NOTICE

Thank you for visiting The NASCAR Foundation. To better protect your privacy and safety, we have provided this notice explaining our information management practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by The NASCAR Foundation. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Notice apply only to information gathered directly by The NASCAR Foundation.

Information Privacy 

The NASCAR Foundation will not sell, share or trade any names or personal information collected through The NASCAR Foundation website, mailings, or any other means controlled by The NASCAR Foundation with any other entity.

What Personally Identifiable Information Is Collected

The NASCAR Foundation donors, subscribers and event attendees voluntarily provide us with contact information (such as name, e-mail address, zip code, etc.). We may use this information for specific, limited purposes. You may always opt out, either now or at any time in the future, if you do not wish to continue receiving our communications.

Online Information 

We may collect information about the online services that you use and how you use them, including when you visit different parts of our site or selections you make regarding our services or resources. We may also automatically collect certain technical information including: Device-Specific information, such as hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile information (if you use a mobile device to access the site); and Access and Server Log information, such as your navigation paths and search queries, internet protocol (IP) address, device event information such as crashes and system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, referral URL, and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser type, mobile device, account, operating system, and other technical information.

How Your Information May Be Used 

The NASCAR Foundation uses your personal information to provide you with personalized service, to send e-mails to you regarding our services or important updates, to answer your requests, etc. You may choose to opt out at any time, from receiving communications from us. We may also use your information to track visitors to our website. This allows us to evaluate the popularity of certain pages and tools so that we can better serve our followers. It also allows us to provide aggregate data about our followers (not identifying individuals, but showing how many users visited which pages, for example) to outside parties. Your personally identifiable information is never disclosed to third parties without your consent. Please keep in mind that certain areas of our website may be public, and that any information posted in such areas may be viewable and usable by anyone that has access to the site.

External Links 

The NASCAR Foundation emails, communications and website may include links to external websites. These links do not fall under The NASCAR Foundation control, and The NASCAR Foundation is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external websites or organizations. Your use of any links is solely at your own risk.

Other Important Privacy Considerations 

Our site is not intended for the independent use of children, and we will not knowingly collect information for any child under the age of thirteen. If you are the parent of a child and have a concern regarding your child’s information on our site, please contact us at foundation@nascarfoundation.org. Our website and associated services are hosted in the United States. Even if you are outside the United States, your information will be processed and stored in the United States, and you are consenting to such processing and storage.

Your European Privacy Rights 

Please note that if you are in the European Union or the European Economic Area, you also have the right to:

  • obtain confirmation of the existence of your information in our database
  • verify the origin and accuracy of your information
  • request that we correct, update, amend, delete, or transform your information into anonymous form
  • provide you information about how we use your information
  • oppose the processing of your information on legitimate grounds
  • lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority

Please know that in order for us to respond to your request we may require that you verify your identity. We are based in the United States and our products are offered in English.  Requests submitted in another language will require translation.

TRUSTe

Rights of Our California Residents

This section explains how we collect and share personal information about California residents (“California Customers”) and their privacy rights. 

 

      I.        Notice of Information Collection for California Consumers 

 

What Information Do We Collect About You?

Where Do We Collect this Information From?

Why Do We Collect this Information?

Who Do We Share this Information With?

Contact Information (e.g., name, email, postal address, zip code, telephone number, etc.)

  • From you when you register on our sites, subscribe to one of our newsletters, memberships, sign up for a service, promotion, purchase our products, or otherwise submit this information to us.
  • To contact you.
  • To provide products or services to you, or handle your other requests.
  • To market our products and services to you.
  • To create and manage your account when you sign up, and to service your account.
  • To prevent fraud and protect our customers and business, including verifying your identity, and securing our track facilities.
  • Service Providers (companies that use your personal information to provide services to us, including advertising, administering contests, website support, analytics, payment processing, and customer service).

Account/Registration Information (e.g., name, username, password, account preferences, income level, etc.)

  • From you when you create an account or register with us.
  • To create and manage your account when you sign up, and to service your account.
  • Service Providers (companies that use your personal information to provide services to us, including advertising, administering contests, website support, analytics, payment processing, and customer service).

Interests, Demographics and other Behavioral Data (e.g., interests (such as the athletes and brands you like) ,purchase behaviors, age, race, gender)

  • From you when you share that information with us on surveys, registration forms or other forms.

 

  • To help us identify you and understand your interests and preferences so that we can customize your experience with us.
  • Service Providers (companies that use your personal information to provide services to us, including advertising, administering contests, website support, analytics, payment processing, and customer service).

Online/Device Identifiers (e.g., IP addresses, device IDs, operating systems, mobile network providers, settings, and other information we use to recognize your device)

  • From tracking technologies (such as pixels or cookies placed on web pages or emails), which collect information about you when you visit us.

 

  • To improve our products and services.
  • To help us measure the effectiveness of our platforms and the ads they display, including the locations visitors frequent on our sites, whether you click on ads or buy the products/services advertised.
  • To customize your experience with so that you receive content that is relevant to you.
  • Service Providers (companies that use your personal information to provide services to us, including advertising, administering contests, website support, analytics, payment processing, and customer service).

Online Activity Information (e.g., browsing history, search history, and other information about your interactions with our platforms)

  • From tracking technologies (such as pixels or cookies placed on web pages or emails), which collect information about you when you visit our online platforms.

 

  • To improve our products and services.
  • To help us measure the effectiveness of our platforms and the ads they display, including the locations visitors frequent on our sites, whether you click on ads or buy the products/services advertised.
  • To customize your experience on our platforms so that you receive relevant content.
  • Service Providers (companies that use your personal information to provide services to us, including advertising, administering contests, website support, analytics, payment processing, and customer service).

Payment Information (e.g., billing address, shipping address, credit card or bank account number, card verification value, etc.)

  • From you when your place an order for our products or services or make a reservation. 
  • To process your orders, reservations, and any refund requests.
  • To verify your identity, when you contact us about your purchases or reservations.

 

  • Service Providers (companies allowed to only use your personal information to process your purchases and reservations on our behalf).

Location Information (e.g., information about your location or device such as city, state or zip code)

  • From you when using our services, such our interactive game sites.
  • Service Providers companies allowed to only use your personal information to provide services to us, including hosting our sites and mobile apps, securing our track facilities, analytics, and advertising).
  • To customize your experience so that you receive relevant information about our services and products (e.g., upcoming events in your area, perks available near you, access to location-based social networks and communities, etc.)
  • To protect our customers and business, including our platforms and security at our track facilities.
  • Service Providers (companies allowed to only use your personal information to provide services to us, including advertising, website support, and analytics).

 

II.       Your California Privacy Rights

What Rights Do You Have?

  • Right to Know - You have the right to ask us to tell you what personal information of yours we collect, use, share or sell.
  • Right to Access – You have the right to request access to the personal information of yours we collect or maintain.
  • Right to Request Deletion - You have the right to ask us to delete the personal information we collect or maintain about you.
  • No Discrimination - You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising the rights above.

You also have Shine the Light Rights – You have the right to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed certain types of personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year. At our option, we may respond to such requests by providing instructions about how our users can exercise their options to prevent our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

III.      How Do You Submit These Requests to Us?

California residents can exercise these rights:

  • Shine the Light Rights
  • Requests to Access/Know
  • Request to Delete

 

By contacting us by:

  • Individual Rights Management Tool:          TRUSTe
  • Email:     foundation@nascarfoundation.org

 

We will need to verify that you are who you say you are before we delete or share personal information with you.  After you submit your request to our individual rights management tool, you will be sent a confirmation email and need to click on the link provided. If you make a request via email, we may need to request more information from you in order to verify your request.

 

Modifications

The NASCAR Foundation retains the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated policy on our website. Your continued use of our website and tools after the date of any such update will be deemed to be your agreement to the current policy terms.

Effective Date: December 31, 2019